TERMS & CONDITIONS

Website Usage Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. 

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important


This statement outlines STEAM Powered Kids policy on the use and management of personal information provided to or collected by it.


STEAM Powered Kids is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. STEAM Powered Kids may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operations and practices and to make sure the policy remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

 

What information is collected?

STEAM Powered Kids collects personal information, including sensitive information, submitted by parties such as schools, preschools, vacation centres, local councils, miscellaneous organisations, parents and guardians for running our educational programmes, sales orders or answering enquiries. Information submitted to us may be recorded for the purposes of fair trade unless instructed not to do so.

 

Disclosure of personal information

STEAM Powered Kids will not disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to 3rd parties unless legally obliged to do so.


Such parties may include;

  • a school

  • government departments;

  • medical practitioners;

  • persons to whom you authorise STEAM Powered Kids to disclose information.

 

Use of Personal Information

STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd will use personal information it collects to enable them to provide quality educational programmes or fulfil sales orders.


STEAM Powered Kids uses personal information to enable it to meet its legal obligations and for:

  1. keeping parties informed about matters related to a booked programme or sales order through personal correspondence and newsletters;

  2. tailoring programmes or sales items to suit individual party needs;

  3. keeping parties informed about STEAM Powered Kids programmes and activities;

 

In some cases where personal information requested is not obtained, STEAM Powered Kids may not be able run a booked programme or forward items purchased.


 

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

STEAM Powered Kids primary purpose in collecting job information about job applicants, staff members and contractors are to assist it in obtaining and retaining appropriately qualified employees and contractors.


STEAM Powered Kids uses this personal information for purposes that include:

  1. administering the individual’s employment or contract;

  2. insurance purposes;

  3. providing for the financial stability of the company;

  4. satisfying STEAM Powered Kids legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

 

Marketing

STEAM Powered Kids treats marketing for the future growth and development of STEAM Powered Kids as an important component of ensuring that STEAM Powered Kids continues to provide quality-learning programmes.

Print publications, such as newsletters and magazines, may be used for marketing purposes but do not, and will not, contain sensitive personal information. STEAM Powered Kids will seek consent from the relevant parties before use of any information or photographs.


Management and security of personal information

STEAM Powered Kids staff are required to respect the confidentiality the privacy of individuals and the personal information given.


STEAM Powered Kids has in place steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods. These include locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.


The National Privacy Principles require STEAM Powered Kids not to store personal information longer than necessary.
 

Updating personal information

STEAM Powered Kids endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, individuals have the right of access to their personal information that STEAM Powered Kids holds and to advise STEAM Powered Kids of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.


A person may seek to review, update or correct their personal information held by STEAM Powered Kids by contacting the company at any time.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Director.

Contact@steampoweredkids.com.au

 

Content from 3rd parties

The content of provided links are from third parties not affiliated with STEAM Powered Kids. As such, STEAM Powered Kids cannot control, approve or take responsibility for the content of such sites or any other links provided.

The world wide web is a public domain. There is a risk that transmissions to and from this site can be intercepted and modified by third parties. There is a risk that the files obtained from or through this site may contain computer viruses or other defects.

You accept responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly and indirectly from using this site and any material available from it.

 

Experiments and Activity Disclaimer

All experiments and activities have been provided as a resource for teachers, parents and students.
Whilst all due care has been taken, we recommend that an adult supervise children at all times when experiments are performed. Experiments are not recommended for children 5 years and under due to potential choking hazard. STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd does not accept any liability for events that occur as a result of the activities described.

 

 

 

Cancellation and Refund Policy

Terms:

1. There will be no refund or credit once the enrolment has been confirmed and the workshop is delivered, as advertised.

This applies if parents forget or change their mind about their child attending. Also, this applies if parents discover a clash with school or other commitments. In addition, this applies if students are unable to attend due to transport reasons. It is the parents’ and/or schools’ responsibility to organise transport to and from workshops.

 

2. STEAM Powered Kids Pty Ltd reserves the right to cancel a program if the number of students enrolled make it unviable. A 100% refund will be provided if STEAM Powered Kids  cancel the event.

 

3. If the reason for a student not attending the workshops is medical, upon the provision of a medical certificate, the following options are available:

a. A full credit is provided or

b. 50% refund is available

 

4. Please note that the approval and processing of refund application may be lengthy (In excess of two weeks)

© 2019 STEAM Powered Kids

AELIUS PTY LTD: STEAM Powered Kids

ABN: 30622764372

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram

Email: contact@steampoweredkids.com.au

Full Terms and Conditions